Q: Do I need to speak the language?

A: No. The professionals with whom we interact are conversational, if not fluent, in English.

Q: What is housing like?

A: Students can expect clean, safe, and central housing. Typically, our students stay in accommodations such as Mi Casa Inn, and can expect one roommate, their own bed, and a shared kitchen and recreational space, as well as that the other Fellows and Site Manager will also be in the housing.

Q: Why would I go abroad when I plan on studying in the U.S.?

A: The structure and exercise of the legal profession follows similar patterns world-wide. While legal systems vary from Common Law to Civil Law, our Fellows are still able to delve deep into the study of the legislative applicability, legal analysis, and understand the skills needed to work within a legal-mindset, all from a local and comparative perspective with the American legal system.

Q: By when do I have to apply?

A: Candidates are to submit their application two months in advance of their respective program's launch date.

The application deadlines are are:

Summer 1: May 19 - June 16

Summer 2: July 14 - August 11

Q: Finances are tight. How can I afford the program?

A: Finances are a reality with which we all grapple. We understand that, and have therefore developed an expertise in aiding students to meet the fees. Accepted candidates receive personalized help, but you can start with the Fundraising Packet, below:

Q: How competitive is the application process?

A: There is no finite number of students we accept. As an educational institution, we hope to include as many students as possible. Therefore, we accept all qualified persons, meaning that you compete only against yourself. So long as an applicant is professional, serious about the law, and rightly motivated to participate in the Fellowship, he/she has a strong likelihood of being accepted.

Q: How do I apply?

A: Begin the application process by visiting our Apply page (also found in the top-right of this site), and completing the Application Request form. 

Q: What Visa will I need?

A: U.S. citizens enjoy a 90-Day travel privilege within the EU.

Therefore, no Visa is required. For non-U.S. citizens, Visas may be required. 

Q: What if I have conflicts with the dates?

A: Our team works with Fellows to work around schedules, and, if need be, Fellows may defer to later dates. Please contact our team to assess your situation.

Q: How will we all stay in touch?

A: Each Fellow is provided a basic emergency phone that will have the Site Manager's number programmed in. Additionally, it may be used to call the other Fellows and parents back home.

Q: How competitive are the programs?

A: Lex Fellows are selected based on a comprehensive evaluation of their academic performance, previous experience, professionalism, and career interests and intent. 

Q: How does the networking work?

A: Lex Fellows have the opportunity to meet with lawyers throughout the entire Fellowship at firm visits, networking lunches, and elsewhere. Fellows are encouraged to get business cards and follow up.